Privacy Policy

We value your privacy

Simply Speaking promises to keep your details private

Our Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how “Simply Speaking Limited” uses and protects any information that you give “Simply Speaking Limited” when you use this website. “Simply Speaking Limited” is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. 

Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy. 

“Simply Speaking Limited” may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st June 2018. We review this policy at least annually. 

If you want a hard copy of this document, please ask us. The contact within “Simply Speaking Limited” for all personal data matters is Helen Sewell, who is our nominated Data Controller and Data Protection Officer, and who will also deal with any complaints. 

You can contact Helen by emailing info@simply-speaking.co.uk, ensuring that you request a delivery receipt for your email, or write to her, using a trackable postal or courier service, at Simply Speaking Limited, Park Gate, 161-163 Preston Road, Brighton, East Sussex, BN1 6AF. 

Privacy 

Your privacy is important to us. We will collect and use information supplied by you and other users of the website to improve the website and provide our range of services to you. 

We may also use it to tell you about changes in our services or about features we think you will find interesting. 

By registering with us you are deemed to have consented to the use of personal information for these purposes. 

Basis for Supply of Information and Personal Data 

Any information or data which you provide to us is done so on a purely voluntary basis. You are under no statutory or other legal duty to do so. 

Removal of Information and Personal Data 

You can tell us not to use your information in the ways described above, or to remove your data completely, by sending an email request to info@simply-speaking.co.uk. 

Please note that if we remove your personal data, we may no longer be able to provide our services and you may miss out on future opportunities that we offer. 

What we Collect 

We may collect the following information:

• Name and job title 

• Contact information including email address and telephone number 

• Your areas of interest relating to training, coaching or consultancy 

What we Do with the Information we Gather 

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons: 

• Internal record keeping 

• We may use the information to improve our products and services; 

• We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting, using the email address which you have provided. You can tell us not to do this by sending an email request to info@simply-speaking.co.uk. 

• From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail; you can tell us not to do this by sending an email request to info@simplyspeaking.co.uk. 

• We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests. 

• We do not automatically process your information except that it may be retained in a database for the purposes of contacting you with regard to our services only. 

Security 

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. 

Retention 

We will retain your information and personal data for a minimum period of 12 years after the last contact we have from you. This is to make sure we have sufficient records to enable us to deal with any matters which may arise under the terms of the Limitation Act 1980. 

Links to Other Websites 

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question. 

Controlling Your Personal Information 

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law or any competent authority to do so. 

We specifically will not share your information or personal data with any third party without express consent, although from time to time we may need to share your information and/or personal data with trusted agents, trainers, coaches, consultants or members of staff in order to be able to provide our service to you. Please note this will not be for any marketing purposes and will be purely to enable the delivery of our services to you. 

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable, in accordance with the statutory guidelines, which at the time of writing is £10 GBP, which should be payable to Simply Speaking Limited. 

If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Simply Speaking Limited, Park Gate, 161-163 Preston Road, Brighton, East Sussex, BN1 6AF asking us to let you have a copy of all the information we hold on you. 

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to as soon as possible, at the above address, or email us at info@simply-speaking.co.uk, ensuring that you request and receive a delivery receipt for the email. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect. 

Complaints 

In the event of a complaint, please write to our Data Controller, whose name and address is at the top of this Privacy Policy. We will acknowledge your complaint within 10 working days and will deal with it within a further 15 working days thereafter. Please note, these are maximum times and we will always endeavour to deal with any complaint as quickly as possible.